Preamble

Our website address is : https://dtx-science.com

The Simplified Joint Stock Company LUCINE – PROJECT LUCINE is a company with a capital of €10,000 located 2 PLACE DE LA BOURSE at 33000 BORDEAUX and registered in Bordeaux Trade and Companies Register under number 828 117 028, represented by Marine COTTY-ESLOUS, hereinafter the President and founder of “LUCINE”

The publication manager is Marine COTTY-ESLOUS.

Contact : contact@dtx-science.com

Site hosting is realised by OVH company :

SARL OVH
140, quai du Sartel – 59100 ROUBAIX| FRANCE
Tel : (+33) 899 701 761 – Fax : (+33) 3 20 20 09 58

Article 1: Purpose and acceptance of the general and specific conditions

The following “General Terms and Conditions of Use” (T&Cs) aim to provide a legal framework for the terms and conditions for the provision of services on the dtx-science.com website and their use by the User.

The T&C must be accepted by any User wishing to access the site. They constitute the contract between the site and the User. Accessing to the site signifies the acceptance of the terms and conditions by the User.

In case of non-acceptance of the T&Cs stipulated in this contract, the User must renounce to access to the services offered by the site.

LUCINE reserves the right to unilaterally modify the content of this contract at any time. If one or more provisions of the T&Cs are found to be invalid, unoperational, illegal, or unenforceable, the User is informed that the validity, legality or application of the remaining provisions shall not be affected.

Article 2 : Definitions

The purpose of this clause is to define the various essential terms of the contract :

  • User : this term refers to any person who uses the site or any of the services offered by the site ;
  • User content : these are the data transmitted by the User within the site.

Article 3 : Description and access to the services

The site offers to the User free access to information on DTx Science.

The site is accessible for free in any place to any User with Internet access. All costs incurred by the User to access the service (hardware, software, Internet connection, etc.) are at his expense.

The site uses all the means at its disposal to ensure quality access to its services.

The User accepts that DTx Science cannot be held responsible for any failure, alteration or interruption of access to the service that may result from the network, server, User’s connection to the network or any other external cause to https://dtx-science.com.

The user expressly accepts that the information provided is not contractual. The user expressly accepts that the photos on https://dtx-science.com website are not contractual.

Article 4 : Intellectual property

The trademarks, logos, signs, photographs, databases, software and any other content of the site, unless otherwise stated, are the exclusive property of DTx Science and are protected by the Intellectual Property Code and more particularly by copyright.

The User must request the prior written authorization of the site for any reproduction, publication or copy of the various contents.

The User commits not to submit, copy, resell, republish, or, in general, make available in any form whatsoever any information or element received from or recovered from the https://dtx-science.com website to any other natural or legal person in any country.

The User recognises that the non-respect of this prohibition constitutes an act of counterfeiting that is criminally and civilly reprehensible.

Article 5 : Personal data

LUCINE, as controller, ensures the collection and processing of any personal data in accordance with the
current regulation applicable to the processing of this Data and in particular with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, as well as the Regulation (EU)
2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th of April 2016.

The personal data collected through the contact form are processed for the sole purpose of « constitution and the use of an address file for information or external communication purposes related to the purpose or activity of the legal entity which carries out the processing, excluding any commercial solicitation ».

In this respect, the processing benefits from exemption No 7 (former simplified standard No 15) concerns the processing of personal data by any private or public body for information and external communication purposes.

In accordance with articles 39 and 40 of the law dated 6 January 1978, the User has the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose his personal data.

The User exercises this right with LUCINE, which is responsible for the processing, by e-mail to contact@lucine.io

The User is informed that, in general, all information published online may be intercepted by malicious third parties, despite all the precautions taken by LUCINE and its partners.

Article 6 : Cookies

Cookies » are text files placed on the user’s hard drive by the server of the website visited or by a third party server (advertising network, web analytics service, etc.).

Cookies make it possible to memorize the choices made by the Internet user when browsing a website. They can in particular be used to facilitate authentication, memorize a browsing session, site viewing preferences, the content of an electronic basket.

The https://lucine.io site uses cookies to compile visit statistics.

The user recognises and accepts that projet-lucine.com may use « Cookies » to record all information relating to navigation on its site.

Article 7 : Responsability

The information provided on the site is for information purposes only. Thus, the User alone assumes full responsibility for the use of the information and content of this site.

Article 8 : Hypertext Links

Outgoing hypertext links are present on the site, however, the web pages where these links lead do not engage in any way the responsibility of https://lucine.io which does not control these links. The User therefore refrains from engaging the site’s responsibility for the content and resources relating to these outgoing hypertext links.

Article 9 : Evolution

The site reserves the right to modify the clauses stipulated in this contract at any time. The User will be kept informed by the update of the
these general conditions..

Article 10 : Duration

The duration of this contract is indefinite. The contract shall be effective against the User from the first use of the service.

Article 11: Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

French law applies to this contract.. In the absence of an amicable resolution of a dispute between the parties, only the courts within the jurisdiction of the Bordeaux Court of Appeal shall have jurisdiction.